Britt Ekland Biography

Britt Ekland photo

Born: October 06, 1942


Birth Name: Britt-Marie Eklund

Date of Birth: October 6, 1942

Bong Girl Name: Mary Goodnight
Bond Movie: The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)

Blonde-haired, blue-eyed Swedish beauty, Britt Ekland trained at a drama school before joining a traveling theatre group.

Her beauty was her passport into the film industry. She met actor Peter Sellers (Inspector Clouseau in The Pink Panther films) in a hotel in the early 60s and before long ­ a few weeks to be exact ­ the two were married.

Her four-year marriage to the successful Sellers launched her name and face around the world.

She even appeared in two his films - After the Fox (1966), and The Bobo (1967).

Other than Get Carter (1971) with Michael Caine, and The Wicker Man (1973), Ekland moved from one melodramatic B-movie to the next.

In 1974, she returned to the limelight and received critical acclaim for her part in the James Bond flick, The Man With the Golden Gun. Playing a fellow agent, Mary Goodnight, Ekland says of the role, "It was one of the most enjoyable things I've ever done, but it did nothing for my career." Perhaps not, but she admitted, "You can get more publicity (from a Bond film) than you've ever had in your life."

Following her Bond role, she fell into the shadows again as she continued to work on low-budget, forgettable films.

In fact, her love life gained more publicity than any of her films. She continued to date big names such as Warren Beatty, Ryan O'Neal and rocker Rod Stewart.

She was re-married in 1984 to actor Slim Jim Phantom with whom she had her third child. Her two previous children include actress Victoria Sellers (with Peter Sellers) and Nicolai (with producer Lou Adler).


Az Áldozat (1994)
Britt Fit (1993) (V)
The Children (1990)
Cold Heat (1989)
Scandal (1989)
Beverly Hills Vamp (1988)
Moon in Scorpio (1987)
Fraternity Vacation (1985)
Marbella, un golpe de cinco estrellas (1985)
Love Scenes (1984)
Dr. Yes: Hyannis Affair (1983)
Erotic Images (1983)
Dead Wrong (1983)
Satan's Mistress(1981)
The Monster Club (1980)
King Solomon's Treasure (1977)
High Velocity (1977)
Casanova & Co. (1976)
Slavers (1976)
Royal Flash (1975)
The Ultimate Thrill (1974)
The Man with the Golden Gun(1974)
Baxter! (1973)
The Wicker Man(1973)
Diabólica malicia (1972)
Endless Night (1971)
A Time for Loving (1971)
Get Carter(1971)
The Year of the Cannibals (1970)
Percy (1970)
Tintomara (1970)
Nell'anno del Signore (1969)
Stiletto (1969)
The Night They Raided Minsky's (1968)
Intoccabili, Gli (1968)
The Bobo (1967)
The Double Man (1967)
Too Many Thieves (1966)
After the Fox (1966)
The Commandant (1963)
Diavolo, Il (1963)
Det är hos mig han har varit (1963) (uncredited)
Kort är sommaren (1962)

Change Location