Bernie Mac Overview

Bernie Mac photo

Born: October 05, 1958

Birth Name: Bernard Jeffrey McCollough Bernie Mac grew up in a rough Chicago neighborhood, living with 12 people (siblings, parents, cousins, aunts and nephews) under one roof. He got his start in comedy when he performed a routine about his grandparents in front of the church congregation at the age of eight, much to the consternation of his grandmother. The laughs he received were well worth the effort, however, and he went on to make his professional stand-up debut at The Cotton Club in... See All

Change Location