Ben Chaplin Biography

Ben Chaplin photo

Born: July 31, 1970

BEN CHAPLIN

Date of Birth: July 31, 1970

Birth name: Benedict Greenwood

Born in London, England, Ben Chaplin grew up in Windsor, in the Hampshire district of England. He made his acting debut at the age of 16, and soon after received education at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. Chaplin made a name for himself very quickly, even earning an Olivier Award nomination (England's version of the Tony Awards) for his supporting actor turn in The Glass Menagerie. Chaplin also worked for the BBC2, completing several movies, mini-series and landing a role on the television series, Game On!. Chaplin also upped his ante and increased his profile by starring in two Merchant Ivory Productions, The Remains of the Day and Feast of July.

On a trip stateside in 1995, he auditioned for a role in The Truth About Cats and Dogs. He got the part, and was first introduced to American audiences. As the object of affection for both Janeane Garolfalo and Uma Thurman, the film was a sleeper hit and put a new twist on the Cyrano de Bergerac tale, reversing the gender roles. The role paved the way for his starring role in Agnieszka Holland's Washington Square (1997).

Following this, he landed the part of Private Bell in the Oscar-nominated The Thin Red Line. As part of a powerhouse cast that included George Clooney, Nick Nolte, Woody Harrelson and John Travolta, Chaplin further cemented his standing as one of the more promising British imports to land on Hollywood soil.

Filmography:

Ways to Live Forever (2010)
London Boulevard(2010)
Dorian Gray(2009)
Me and Orson Welles(2009)
The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep(2007)
Two Weeks (2006)
The New World(2005)
Chromophobia (2005)
Stage Beauty(2004)
The Touch(2003)
Murder by Numbers(2002)
Birthday Girl(2002)
Lost Souls(2000)
The Thin Red Line(1998)
Washington Square (1997)
The Truth About Cats & Dogs (1996)
Feast of July (1995)
The Remains of the Day (1993)
Change Location