Ashton Kutcher Biography

Ashton Kutcher photo

Born: February 07, 1978

ASHTON KUTCHER

Date of Birth: February 7, 1978

Birth Name: Christopher Ashton Kutcher

Ashton Kutcher was born and raised in Homestead, Iowa, where he lived on a farm with his parents, older sister and fraternal twin brother. To finance the cost of his education in bio-chemical engineering at the University of Iowa, Ashton worked as a cereal dust sweeper at the General Mills plant in Cedar Rapids. After being discovered by a local model/talent scout, he moved to New York in 1997 to pursue acting.

Ashton's determination landed him roles in a National Pizza Hut commercial, an NYU student film entitled Distance, and a Calvin Klein Jeans campaign. His big break came in 1998, when he landed the role of Michael Kelso, the gorgeous, yet intellectually-challenged friend of Eric on That '70s Show.

Ashton has made the move into working on feature films. His film debut was in the independent feature Coming Soon, opposite Gaby Hoffman, followed by appearances in Down to You, Reindeer Games and Texas Rangers (all 2000).

Although his feature Dude, Where's My Car (2000) offered lowbrow comedy aimed at teenagers, it was a success at the box office and Kutcher suddenly found himself being asked to star in more Hollywood feature comedies such as Just Married (2003) and My Boss's Daughter (2003), all while continuing to star on That '70s Show.

When the show came to an end in 2006, he was finally able to concentrate full time on his movie career, starring opposite Cameron Diaz in What Happens in Vegas; opposite Katherine Heigl in Killers and Natalie Portman in No Strings Attached. He most recently appeared in the title role as Apple co-founder Steve Jobs in the biopic Jobs (2013).

Ashton, who lives in Los Angeles, married actress Demi Moore, almost 16 years his senior, on September 24, 2005. In 2011, Demi filed for divorce after Ashton was publicly outed for cheating on her.

He married his former That '70s Show co-star, Mila Kunis on July 6, 2015, and they have a daughter together, called Wyatt.

Change Location